Remove this ad

#21 [url]

Jan 19 12 10:45 PM

Sensini wrote:
Date unknown: Hungary - Czechoslovakia (at least after 6 Apr. 1960)


24- 4-60 Hungary          2-1 Czechoslovakia  [Budapest]
[Ferenc Kovács, Imre Sátori / Vlastimil Bubník]


End of Aug. 1959 Afghanistan - India 2-5 Kabul

I couldn't find the *exact* date, but it was before 30 Aug and after 24 Aug, so I would guess Wed 26/8 (?) But I don't like guessing...

30 Apr. 1960 Indonesia - India 2-0 (HT 0-0) Jakarta

Correction: India won 2-0.

22 Dec. 1959 second leg Peru vs Uruguay 3-2 (HT 2-1)
Date unknown: first leg Peru vs Uruguay, and who played at home first?


16-12-59 Peru             6-0 Uruguay         [Lima]
22-12-59 Uruguay 2-3 Peru [Montevideo]


I will give the other dates etc tomorrow.

All this info I found by using http://kranten.kb.nl, the online archive of Dutch newspapers (still expanding).
Who knows similar services in other countries?


Search for "ICON newspapers" There are various, I may write a useful list if I have time.

Quote    Reply   
Remove this ad

#23 [url]

Jan 20 12 2:16 PM

1960 Olympic qualifying - please add any additional data (missing goalscorers, full names etc), and I will send it to RSSSF.


EUROPE

7 groups, winner of each group to qualify.

Group 1 [Denmark qualify]


26- 6-59 Iceland 2-4 Denmark [Reykjavík]
[Sveinn Jónsson 46', Þórólfur Beck 81' / Jens Peder Hansen 18' 50', Ole Madsen 27' 61']
2- 7-59 Denmark 2-1 Norway [København]
[Henning Enoksen 53', Ole Madsen 56' / Rolf Birger Pedersen 70']
7- 7-59 Iceland 1-0 Norway [Reykjavík]
[Ríkharður Jónsson 88']
18- 8-59 Denmark 1-1 Iceland [København]
[Henning Enoksen 81' / Sveinn Teitsson 29']
21- 8-59 Norway 2-1 Iceland [Oslo]
[Rolf Bjørn Backe 39', Kjell Kristiansen 52' / Örn Steinsen 74']
13- 9-59 Norway 2-4 Denmark [Oslo]
[Åge Leif Sørensen 38', Kjell Kristiansen 56' / Harald Nielsen 29', Henning Enoksen 53' 88', Poul Pedersen 64']

1. Denmark 4 3 1 0 11- 6 7
2. Iceland 4 1 1 2 5- 7 3
3. Norway 4 1 0 3 5- 8 2


Group 2 [Poland qualify]


18-10-59 Finland 1-3 Poland [Helsinki]
[Hannu Kankkonen 48' / Ernest Pol 3', Stanisław Hachorek 58', Jan Gawroński 81]
8-11-59 Poland 6-2 Finland [Chorzów]
[Ernest Pol 14' 19' 44', Stanisław Hachorek 43', Andrzej Sykta 53', Zbigniew Szarzyński 79' / Tor Österlund 7', Juhani Peltonen 20']
11-11-59 West Germany 2-1 Finland [Siegen]
[Gert Dörfel, Rainer Forss OG / Hannu Kankkonen]
24-11-59 West Germany 0-3 Poland [Essen]
[Stanisław Hachorek 17', Krzysztof Baszkiewicz 29', Ernest Pol 63']
18- 4-60 Poland 3-1 West Germany [Warszawa]
[Edmund Zientara 23' 63', Roman Lentner 53' / Gustav Walenciak 71']
18- 5-60 Finland 3-2 West Germany [Helsinki]
[Kai Pahlman, Unto Nevalainen, Juhani Peltonen / Carl-Heinz Rühl, Hans Jürgen Himmelmann]

1. Poland 4 4 0 0 15- 4 8
2. West Germany 4 1 0 3 5-10 2
3. Finland 4 1 0 3 7-13 2


Group 3 [Bulgaria qualify]


27- 6-59 Soviet Union 1-1 Bulgaria [Moskva]
[Valeriy Korolenkov 68' / Dimitar Milanov 26']
19- 7-59 Soviet Union 2-0 Romania [Moskva]
[Valeriy Urin 11', Slava Metreveli 61']
2- 8-59 Romania 0-0 Soviet Union [Bucureşti]
13- 9-59 Bulgaria 1-0 Soviet Union [Sofiya]
[Ivan Kolev 11']
8-11-59 Romania 1-0 Bulgaria [Bucureşti]
[Gheorghe Constantin 80']
1- 5-60 Bulgaria 2-1 Romania [Sofiya]
[Dimitar Yordanov 2', Nikola Kovachev 20' / Nicolae Tătaru 66']

1. Bulgaria 4 2 1 1 4- 3 5
2. Soviet Union 4 1 2 1 3- 2 4
3. Romania 4 1 1 2 2- 4 3


Group 4 [Yugoslavia qualify]


21-10-59 Israel 2-2 Yugoslavia [Ramat-Gan]
[Nahum Stelmach 64' 73' / Borivoje Kostić 7' 76']
15-11-59 Yugoslavia 4-0 Greece [Beograd]
[Muhamed Mujić 34' 43', Branislav Mihajlović 45', Borivoje Kostić 73']
6- 3-60 Israel 2-1 Greece [Ramat-Gan]
[Avraham Menchel 50', Yehoshua Glazer 87' / Kóstas Linoxilákis 6']
3- 4-60 Greece 2-1 Israel [Athína]
[Kharálambos Serafídhis 66' 80' / Yehoshua Glazer 60']
10- 4-60 Yugoslavia 1-2 Israel [Beograd]
[Muhamed Mujić 32' / Rafi Levi 2' 67']
24- 4-60 Greece 0-5 Yugoslavia [Athína]
[Borivoje Kostić 34', Ante Žanetić 66', Silvester Takač 68', Milan Galić 81', Tomislav Knez 83']

1. Yugoslavia 4 2 1 1 12- 4 5
2. Israel 4 2 1 1 7- 6 5
3. Greece 4 1 0 3 3-12 2


Group 5 [Great Britain qualify]


14-10-59 Netherlands 0-0 Rep. Ireland [Den Haag]
21-11-59 United Kingdom 3-2 Rep. Ireland [Hove]
[Paddy Hasty 1' 35' 82' / M.Ahearne 60', M.Rice 80']
13- 3-60 Rep. Ireland 1-3 United Kingdom [Dublin]
[Mick McGrath 58' / Arnold Coates 47', Bobby Brown 75', Tony Harding 80']
2- 4-60 Netherlands 1-5 United Kingdom [Zwolle]
[Bart Hainje 75' / Jim L. Lewis Jr 21' 83' 85', Hugh Lindsay 47', Bobby Brown 80']
13- 4-60 United Kingdom 2-2 Netherlands [London (Tottenham)]
[Bobby Brown 5', Jim L. Lewis Jr 60' / Leo de Kleermaeker 70', Bouwman 75']
20- 4-60 Rep. Ireland 6-3 Netherlands [Dublin]
[F.McCarthy 5', Mick McGrath 15' 44', Alfie Hale 20' 81', Frits van Ierland 60' OG / Bart Hainje 21', Bouwman 62', Theo Slijkhuis 70']

1. United Kingdom 4 3 1 0 13- 6 7
2. Rep. Ireland 4 1 1 2 9- 9 3
3. Netherlands 4 0 2 2 6-13 2


Group 6 [France qualify]


11-11-59 France 1-0 Luxembourg [Dijon]
[]
22-11-59 Switzerland 1-2 France [Luzern]
[Jean-Paul Grand 41' / Yvon Quédec 19', Gérard Coinçon 88']
27- 3-60 Luxembourg 0-0 Switzerland [Luxembourg]
10- 4-60 Luxembourg 5-3 France [Luxembourg]
[Ernest Brenner, Marcel Theis, Joseph Kunnert, Louis Pilot, François Konter / ]
13- 4-60 Switzerland 2-2 Luxembourg [Basel]
[Vittore Gottardi 17' 56' / Joseph Kunnert 68', Ernest Brenner 87']
1- 5-60 France 1-0 Switzerland [Chambéry]
[Aigony 37']

1. France 4 3 0 1 7- 6 6
2. Luxembourg 4 1 2 1 7- 6 4
3. Switzerland 4 0 2 2 3- 5 2


Group 7 [Hungary qualify]


7-10-59 Austria 0-0 Czechoslovakia [Wien]
22-11-59 Hungary 2-1 Austria [Budapest]
[Flórián Albert 1', Pál Várhidi 47' pen / Oskar Kohlhauser 6']
26- 3-60 Austria 0-4 Hungary [Graz]
[Pál Orosz 28', Flórián Albert 49' 65', Imre Sátori 74']
6- 4-60 Czechoslovakia 1-2 Hungary [Brno]
[Jozef Obert 87' / Flórián Albert x2]
24- 4-60 Hungary 2-1 Czechoslovakia [Budapest]
[Ferenc Kovács, Imre Sátori / Vlastimil Bubník]
30- 4-60 Czechoslovakia 2-1 Austria [Ústí nad Labem]
[Josef Kadraba 34' 44' / Walter Skocik 58' pen]

1. Hungary 4 4 0 0 10- 3 8
2. Czechoslovakia 4 1 1 2 4- 5 3
3. Austria 4 0 1 3 2- 8 1


THE AMERICAS


3 countries to qualify. 2 rounds.

Round 1

5 groups of 2.  Winners progress to Round 2.

8-10-59 Mexico 2-0 United States [Ciudad de México]
[Jorge Diez 14', Agustín Moreno 89']
22-11-59 United States 1-1 Mexico [Los Angeles] (Mexico win 3-1 on aggregate)
[Bill Looby 8' / Fernando Meza 85']

25-10-59 Dutch Antilles 2-2 Suriname [Willemstad]
29-11-59 Suriname 4-1 Dutch Antilles [Paramaribo] (Suriname win 6-3 on aggregate)

20-12-59 Colombia 2-0 Brazil [Bogotá]
[Fernando Home 34' 55']
27-12-59 Brazil 7-1 Colombia [Rio de Janeiro] (Brazil win 7-3 on aggregate)
[China 18' 22' 50', Manoelzinho 32' 57', Germano 34', Gérson 64' / Manuel Manjarrés 80']

16-12-59 Chile 1-5 Argentina [Santiago de Chile]
[Fuentes pen / Juan Carlos Rodríguez, Carlos Bilardo, Roberto Bonanno x2, Alfredo Pérez]
22-12-59 Argentina 6-0 Chile [Buenos Aires] (Argentina win 11-1 on aggregate)
[José Manuel Heredia, Juan Carlos Rodríguez, Roberto Bonanno x2, Miguel Ángel Basílico x2]

16-12-59 Peru 6-0 Uruguay [Lima]
22-12-59 Uruguay 2-3 Peru [Montevideo] (Peru win 9-2 on aggregate)


Round 2 [Argentina, Peru and Brazil qualify]


5-team tournament played in Lima. Top three to qualify.

16- 4-60 Argentina 6-2 Suriname
[Mario Desiderio 68' 87', Juan Carlos Oleniak, Alberto Rendo 51' 64', Humbert Boerleider OG / August Foe A Man, Gerrit Niekoop]
16- 4-60 Peru 1-0 Mexico
[Alberto Gallardo 58']
19- 4-60 Brazil 2-1 Mexico
[Bruno 1', China 26' / Juan Manuel Álvarez 5']
19- 4-60 Peru 3-1 Suriname
[Alberto Gallardo 62' 87', Gerardo Altuna 79' / Gerrit Niekoop 43']
21- 4-60 Mexico 4-0 Suriname
[Joaquín Ramírez 2', Sigifredo Mercado 39', Francisco Benítez 72', Juan Manuel Álvarez 90']
21- 4-60 Argentina 3-1 Brazil
[Mario Desiderio x2, Juan Carlos Oleniak / Jaburu]
24- 4-60 Peru 1-2 Argentina
[Alberto Ramírez 81' / Mario Desiderio 9' 88']
27- 4-60 Suriname 1-4 Brazil
[August Foe A Man 7'/ August C. Wooter 17' OG, Maranhão 43', China 63', Jaburu 87']
27- 4-60 Mexico 1-3 Argentina
[Juan Manuel Álvarez 28' / Pedro De Ciancio 42', Juan Carlos Oleniak 53, Alberto Rendo 75']
30- 4-60 Peru 2-0 Brazil
[Alberto Gallardo, Nicolas Nieri]

1. Argentina 4 4 0 0 14- 5 8
2. Peru 4 3 0 1 7- 3 6
3. Brazil 4 2 0 2 7- 7 4
4. Mexico 4 1 0 3 6- 6 2
5. Suriname 4 0 0 4 4-17 0


AFRICA

2 countries to qualify.  2 rounds.

Round 1

3 groups of 3.  Winners progress to Round 2.

Group 1 [Tunisia progress]


1-11-59 Malta 0-0 Tunisia [Gzira]
8-11-59 Malta 2-2 Morocco [Gzira]
[Billy Dalli, Charles Mackay / ?]
15-11-59 Tunisia 2-0 Morocco [Tunis]
[Méjri Henia x2]
6-12-59 Tunisia 2-0 Malta [Tunis]
[Méjri Henia 51', Hédi Braiek 88']
13-12-59 Morocco 2-1 Malta [Casablanca]
[? / Billy Dalli]
27-12-59 Morocco 3-1 Tunisia [Casablanca]
[Ben Chakroun x2, Abdelkader Mokhtatif / Salah Néji]

1. Tunisia 4 2 1 1 5- 3 5
2. Morocco 4 2 1 1 7- 6 5
3. Malta 4 0 2 2 3- 6 2


Group 2 [Egypt progress]


10-10-59 Nigeria 3-1 Ghana [Lagos]
25-10-59 Ghana 4-1 Nigeria [Accra]
13-11-59 UAR 2-1 Ghana [Cairo]
[Raafat Ateya 47' 60' / ?]
6-12-59 Ghana 2-0 UAR [Accra]
13-12-59 Nigeria 2-6 UAR [Lagos]
1- 1-60 Egypt 3-0 Nigeria [Cairo]

1. UAR (Egypt) 4 3 0 1 11- 5 6
2. Ghana 4 2 0 2 8- 6 4
3. Nigeria 4 1 0 3 6-14 2


Group 3 [Sudan progress]


14-11-59 Uganda 1-2 Ethiopia [Kampala]
23-11-59 Sudan 3-1 Ethiopia [Khartoum]
9-12-59 Sudan 1-0 Uganda [Khartoum]
13-12-59 Ethiopia 1-1 Uganda [Addis Ababa]
20-12-59 Ethiopia 1-1 Sudan [Addis Ababa]
3- 1-60 Uganda 0-1 Sudan [Kampala]

1. Sudan 4 3 1 0 6- 2 7
2. Ethiopia 4 1 2 1 5- 6 4
3. Uganda 4 0 1 3 2- 5 1
Tanganyika withdrew


Round 2 [UAR (Egypt) and Tunisia qualify]

1 group of 3 teams.  Top 2 to qualify.

14- 2-60 Sudan 1-0 Tunisia [Khartoum]
[Omar Toume]
19- 2-60 UAR 3-1 Tunisia [Cairo]
[Hamdi Abdelfatah 71' 89', Reda 50' / Saad Karmous]
26- 2-60 Sudan 0-1 UAR [Khartoum]
3- 4-60 Tunisia 0-0 UAR [Tunis]
17- 4-60 Tunisia 2-0 Sudan [Tunis]
[Noureddine Ben Yahmed 'Diwa', Saad Karmous]
22- 4-60 UAR 3-0 Sudan [Cairo]

1. UAR (Egypt) 4 3 1 0 7- 1 7
2. Tunisia 4 1 1 2 3- 4 3
3. Sudan 4 1 0 3 1- 6 2

ASIA

2 countries to qualify.  2 rounds.

Round 1


Indonesia w/o Australia (Indonesia progress; Australia withdrew)

26- 8-59 Afghanistan 2-5 India [Kabul] [approximate date]
[? / Chuni Goswami x2, Moloy Lahiri, P.K.Banerjee, M.Rehmatullah]
5-12-59 India w/o Afghanistan (India progress; Afghanistan withdrew before 2nd leg)

30- 8-59 Thailand 1-3 Taiwan [Bangkok]
13- 9-59 Taiwan 3-1 Thailand [Taipei] (Taiwan progress 6-2 on aggregate)

13-12-59 Japan 0-2 South Korea [Tokyo]
[Choi Jung-Min 51', Moon Jung-Shik 65']
20-12-59 South Korea 0-1 Japan [Tokyo] (South Korea progress 2-1 on aggregate)
[Hiroshi Ninomiya 70']


Round 2 [Taiwan and India qualify]


25- 4-60 Taiwan 1-2 South Korea [Taipei]
[Wong Chi-Keung / Cha Tae-Sung, Choi Jung-Min 73']
30- 4-60 South Korea abd Taiwan [Taipei] (Taiwan awarded the tie)
[The match was abandoned at 23', with Taiwan leading 1-0, when the Korean
players attacked referee John Petrie after he awarded a penalty to Taiwan.]

14- 4-60 India 4-2 Indonesia [Calcutta]
[Simon Sunderraj 10' 63', D.Kannan 21', Balaram 73' / Omo Suratmo 9', Henkie Timisela 84']
30- 4-60 Indonesia 0-2 India [Jakarta] (India win 6-2 on aggregate)
[Simon Sunderraj 13' 87']


THE NEAR EAST [Turkey qualify]

1 group of 3.  Winner qualifies.

15-11-59 Lebanon 0-3 Iraq [Beirut]
[Adil Abdullah, Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba x2]
25-11-59 Iraq 8-0 Lebanon [Baghdad]
[Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba 5' 27', Adil Abdullah 17' 40' 50' 85', Tariq Mohammed Salih 58' 88']
6-12-59 Turkey 7-1 Iraq [Adana]
[İbrahim Yalçınkaya 14' 72', Zeki Şensan 37' 61' 87', Ceyhun Güneş 54', Uğur Köken 74' / Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba 12']
13-12-59 Iraq 2-3 Turkey [Baghdad]
[Emmanuel 'Ammo' Baba, Qasim Mahmoud / ?]

1. Turkey 2 2 0 0 10- 3 4
2. Iraq 4 2 0 2 14-10 4
3. Lebanon 2 0 0 2 0-11 0
Lebanon withdrew after their two games vs Iraq.

Quote    Reply   

#24 [url]

Jan 21 12 10:36 AM

Impressive work, Neil. I have probably found out the full name of the Dutch player Bouwman: Paul Bouwman, who was a member of the club Koninklijke HFC in the period 1956-1972, where he played 286 matches. But I'm not 100% sure.

Quote    Reply   

#25 [url]

Jan 21 12 4:01 PM

nfm24 wrote:
1960 Olympic qualifying - please add any additional data (missing goalscorers, full names etc), and I will send it to RSSSF.


I found some date's conflicts:
1. You wrote : 19.09.1959 Bulgaria-USSR 1-0,

but in : http://www.rusteam.permian.ru/history/1952.html
they write: 13.09.1959 Bulgaria-USSR 1-0

2. You wrote: 25.10.1959 Neth.Antilles-Suriname 2-2
29.11.1959 Suriname-Neth.Antilles 4-1,

but in Topic: Windward Islands/Guianas - Suriname Overall Records
Fast Midfielder wrote and then confirmed:
08.10.1959 Neth.Antilles-Suriname 2-2
22.10.1959 Suriname-Neth.Antilles 4-1
In the same Topic Mccruic agrees with you.

Before reporting some minor date's differences (and relevant Sources), I'd like to have your comments on the above.

Is it difficult (yes, I think) to collect Venues (Stadia) for all the Matches?
I have a good pecentage (about 70%) of them, but not the complete list.

Just for your information, in my record, I use:
Am. (Amateur) for: West Germany, Eire, Great Britain, Netherlands, France, Switzerland, Austria, Turkey, Mexico, Brazil, Colombia, Chile, Argentina, Peru and Uruguay.
Ol. (Olympic) for: USSR, Yugoslavia, Czechoslovakia, Hungary and Italy.
All the other Teams: "A" .

Quote    Reply   

#26 [url]

Jan 21 12 6:34 PM

Giampaolo wrote:
I found some date's conflicts:
1. You wrote : 19.09.1959 Bulgaria-USSR 1-0,
but in : http://www.rusteam.permian.ru/history/1952.html
they write: 13.09.1959 Bulgaria-USSR 1-0


??! I wrote 13-9-59 above!
Also you put the wrong link, you meant this one:
http://www.rusteam.permian.ru/olimp_team/history/1960.html


2. You wrote: 25.10.1959 Neth.Antilles-Suriname 2-2
29.11.1959 Suriname-Neth.Antilles 4-1,
but in Topic: Windward Islands/Guianas - Suriname Overall Records
Fast Midfielder wrote and then confirmed:
08.10.1959 Neth.Antilles-Suriname 2-2
22.10.1959 Suriname-Neth.Antilles 4-1
In the same Topic Mccruic agrees with you.


I took dates from the book "Historia di futbòl di Kòrsou" (Valdemar Marcha), and the data Mark posted came from the SVB. Both of these comprehensive and local sources agree on 25-10 and 29-11.

Before reporting some minor date's differences (and relevant Sources), I'd like to have your comments on the above.


I'm a little bored of being questioned on the validity of the data with no good evidence to the contrary. If you can show me a reliable source (e.g. a newspaper) that says something is wrong, then of course I'm happy to investigate further.


Is it difficult (yes, I think) to collect Venues (Stadia) for all the Matches?

Not difficult, just time consuming.

Quote    Reply   

#27 [url]

Jan 22 12 5:55 PM

nfm24 wrote:

??! I wrote 13-9-59 above!
Also you put the wrong link


You're right.
Your date is correct.
My link was wrong, because in reality I wanted make ref. to "RSSSF Bulgaria List of International Matches", where Barry Courtney writes 19/9/1959, instead of 13/9/1959.

My present (and last, on this subject) remark is on Match:
30.04.1960 Taipei Taiwan-South Korea 1-0 (abd),
because in RFFFS,
both:
"South Korea International Matches"
and:
"Taiwan List of International Matches"
are recording the date: 01.05.1960".

I want bore neither you, nor the other readers.
If I did so, I'm very sorry.

Quote    Reply   

#28 [url]

Jan 22 12 10:59 PM

My present (and last, on this subject) remark is on Match: 30.04.1960 Taipei Taiwan-South Korea 1-0 (abd),


Already in this topic "Tanaka" has posted to verify the correct date of this match, using Hong Kong newspapers.

Quote    Reply   

#29 [url]

Jan 23 12 2:37 PM

Sensini wrote:

14 Oct. 1959 Netherlands - Ireland 0-0 (VUC, The Hague)
21 Nov. 1959 Great Britain - Ireland 3-2 (HT 2-0) (Brighton)
13 Mar. 1960 Ireland - Great Britain 1-3 (HT 0-0) (Dublin)
2 Apr. 1960 Netherlands - Great Britain 1-5 (HT 0-1) (ZAC, Zwolle)
13 Apr. 1960 Great Britain - Netherlands 2-2 (HT 1-0) (London)
20 Apr. 1960 Ireland - Netherlands 6-3 (HT 4-1) (Dublin)


VUC and ZAC are two minor FC in Netherlands. Amateur?
D'you know the full names of the two fields where the matches took place, in The Hague and Zwolle?
And, may be, the names of the other four (4) matches of the qualifiers?
Thanks.

Quote    Reply   

#30 [url]

Jan 23 12 6:02 PM

Giampaolo wrote:

VUC and ZAC are two minor FC in Netherlands. Amateur?
D'you know the full names of the two fields where the matches took place, in The Hague and Zwolle?
And, may be, the names of the other four (4) matches of the qualifiers?


http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/VUC
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/ZAC

21-11 at the Goldstone Ground (actually in Hove, not Brighton)
13-3 at Dalymount Park
13-4 at White Hart Lane (Tottenham)
20-4 at Tolka Park

Quote    Reply   
Remove this ad

#31 [url]

Jan 23 12 7:55 PM

Giampaolo wrote:
VUC and ZAC are two minor FC in Netherlands. Amateur?
D'you know the full names of the two fields where the matches took place, in The Hague and Zwolle?
And, may be, the names of the other four (4) matches of the qualifiers?
Thanks.


VUC and ZAC are amateur clubs. I don't know the names of the fields back than, but VUC moved to a new field in 1969 and ZAC in 1996.


nfm24 wrote:
21-11-59 United Kingdom   3-2 Rep. Ireland    [Hove]

[Paddy Hasty 1' 35' 82' / M.Ahearne 60', M.Rice 80']

Steve Menary in GB United?; British Olympic football and the end of the amateur dream gives Hasty 2x, Hunter Devine 1x.

nfm24 wrote:

20- 4-60 Rep. Ireland 6-3 Netherlands [Dublin]

[F.McCarthy 5', Mick McGrath 15' 44', Alfie Hale 20' 81', Frits van Ierland 60' OG / Bart Hainje 21', Bouwman 62', Theo Slijkhuis 70']


Paul Bouwman.
According to Nieuwsblad van het Noorden, 21 Apr. 1960, the goals were scored:
McCarthy 9', McGrath 14', 45', Hale 32', 15' (of 2nd half?), Van Ierland (2nd half, OG) / Hainje (1st half), Bouwman 33', Slijkhuis 16' (of 2nd half?)

nfm24 wrote:
25-10-59 Dutch Antilles 2-2 Suriname [Willemstad]
29-11-59 Suriname 4-1 Dutch Antilles [Paramaribo]

Stadium in Willemstad: Rifstadion
(Dates 25 Oct. and 29 Nov. correct according to contemporary Antillian newspaper "Amigoe").


BTW, shouldn't this topic be in section "Intercontinental Football" or maybe even a new section "Olympic Football"?

Quote    Reply   

#32 [url]

Jan 23 12 9:56 PM

Some more additions (most HT scores) and some discrepancies (not claiming my sources are right...):


Nieuwsblad van het Noorden, 17 Sep 1959:
16 Sep 1959 East Germany-West Germany 2-0 Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion, Ost Berlin
Amigoe, 29 Sep 1959:
23 Sep 1959 West Germany-East Germany, Rheinstadion, Düsseldorf (note: GDR converted penalty kick).
Both matches without spectators!
(see also German Wikipedia).

Amigoe, 20 Oct 1959:
Finland - Poland 0-2 (HT 0-1)

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden, 19 May 1960:
Finland - West Germany (HT 1-1)

Amigoe, 14 Nov 1959:
West Germany - Finland (HT 1-0)
France - Luxembourg (HT 0-0)

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden, 7 Apr 1960:
Czechoslovakia - Hungary (HT 0-1)

Amigoe, 8 Mar 1960:
Israel - Greece (HT 1-0)

Amigoe, 12 Oct 1959:
Mexico - USA (HT 2-0)

Amigoe, 19 Apr 1960:
Argentina - Suriname: after a quarter 0-1 Niekoop; after 35 mins. 2-1; HT 2-2

Nieuw Suriname, 20 Apr 1960:
Brazil - Mexico (HT 2-0; Mexican goal in the first mins. of the 2nd half)

Het Nieuws, 2 May 1960:
South Korea - Taiwan, abd. 35' min., referee John Patrick

Amigoe, 20 Feb 1960:
UAR - Tunesia (HT 0-0)

Friese Koerier, 2 Jan 1960:
Egypt - Nigeria (HT 2-0)

Amigoe, 28 Oct. 1959:
Ghana - Nigeria (HT 2-1)

Amigoe, 8 Dec 1959:
Tunesia - Malta (HT 1-0)
Turkey - Iraq 7-2, Istanbul

Quote    Reply   

#33 [url]

Jan 24 12 11:24 AM

18- 5-60 Finland 3-2 (HT 1-1) West Germany [Helsinki]
[Kai Pahlman 3, Unto Nevalainen 53, Juhani Peltonen 74 / Hans Jürgen Himmelmann 4, Carl-Heinz Rühl 72]

WG: Peter Kunter, Otto Rehhagel, Herbert Schäfer, Jürgen Kurbjuhn, Willi Schulz, Günter Tams, Carl-Heinz Rühl, Jürgen Himmelmann, Heinz Höher, Gerhard Neuser, Willibert Kremer

Att 7000

Source: the Polish Sport newspaper of 20.05.1960

Quote    Reply   

#34 [url]

Jan 24 12 4:53 PM

Sensini wrote:
nfm24 wrote:
21-11-59 United Kingdom   3-2 Rep. Ireland    [Hove]
[Paddy Hasty 1' 35' 82' / M.Ahearne 60', M.Rice 80']

Steve Menary in GB United?; British Olympic football and the end of the amateur dream gives Hasty 2x, Hunter Devine 1x.


The Times, The Guardian, and The Glasgow Herald all agree that Hasty scored all 3 goals.
Considering that Steve Menary asked me to provide many of the news reports and data for his Olympic book, I don't understand why he has it differently.


Sensini wrote:
nfm24 wrote:

20- 4-60 Rep. Ireland 6-3 Netherlands [Dublin]
[F.McCarthy 5', Mick McGrath 15' 44', Alfie Hale 20' 81', Frits van Ierland 60' OG / Bart Hainje 21', Bouwman 62', Theo Slijkhuis 70']

According to Nieuwsblad van het Noorden, 21 Apr. 1960, the goals were scored:
McCarthy 9', McGrath 14', 45', Hale 32', 15' (of 2nd half?), Van Ierland (2nd half, OG) / Hainje (1st half), Bouwman 33', Slijkhuis 16' (of 2nd half?)


My times were estimates based on the Times report, which gave some of the minutes precisely but not all. I think your linked newspaper has a typo for the goal by Slijkhuis, as the Times said clearly that his was the third Dutch goal, so probably it should be 36' of 2nd half. Also Hale's final goal was "9 minutes before full-time".
Here is my best guess, combining both reports:
[F.McCarthy 9', Mick McGrath 14' 45', Alfie Hale 32' 81', Frits van Ierland 60' OG / Bart Hainje 34', Paul Bouwman 78', Theo Slijkhuis 81']



Sensini wrote:
nfm24 wrote:
25-10-59 Dutch Antilles 2-2 Suriname [Willemstad]
29-11-59 Suriname 4-1 Dutch Antilles [Paramaribo]

Stadium in Willemstad: Rifstadion
(Dates 25 Oct. and 29 Nov. correct according to contemporary Antillian newspaper "Amigoe").


Goalscorers for 25-10-59: [Joechi Jansen 3', Ro Valerian 40'(approx) / Gerrit Niekoop 12', Leo Marcet 46']

Quote    Reply   

#36 [url]

Jan 24 12 10:05 PM

Sensini wrote:
16 Sep 1959 East Germany-West Germany 2-0 Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion, Ost Berlin
23 Sep 1959 West Germany-East Germany, Rheinstadion, Düsseldorf

Because the IOC recognized only one German team at this time, I did not consider these matches part of the proper OG qualifying, but more "internal" qualifying. But anyway it's interesting to add the data, so I will put them in the file.

16- 9-59 East Germany     0-2 West Germany    [Ost-Berlin]
[Dieter Fischer 53' OG, Gert Dörfel 83']
23- 9-59 West Germany 2-1 East Germany [Düsseldorf] (West Germany win 4-1 on aggregate)
[Joachim Thimm 33', Heinz Wilkening 65' / Günter Schröter 14' pen]


Sensini wrote:
Amigoe, 20 Oct 1959:
Finland - Poland 0-2 (HT 0-1)
Amigoe, 8 Mar 1960:
Israel - Greece (HT 1-0)
Amigoe, 8 Dec 1959:
Tunesia - Malta (HT 1-0)
Turkey - Iraq 7-2, Istanbul


For these cases "Amigoe" is simply wrong. E.g. for Turkey-Iraq, a full and detailed report in Milliyet confims 7-1 in Adana. Similary for the others.


Sensini wrote:
Het Nieuws, 2 May 1960:
South Korea - Taiwan, abd. 35' min., referee John Patrick

I have seen about 4 or 5 brief reports of this match, and there is roughly equal disagreement between 23 or 35 minutes abandonment, and of referee Petrie or Patrick. There is a sure way to confirm the situation, by checking Chinese language newspapers at the Hong Kong library website... can anybody read Chinese here?

Sensini wrote:
Amigoe, 12 Oct 1959:
Mexico - USA (HT 2-0)


Yes this is correct. I re-read the report in El Informador, and the second goal was in the first half (though it was not very clear!)
 8-10-59 Mexico           2-0 United States   [Ciudad de México]
[Jorge Diez 14', Agustín Moreno 44']


Sensini wrote:

Nieuw Suriname, 20 Apr 1960:
Brazil - Mexico (HT 2-0; Mexican goal in the first mins. of the 2nd half)

Correct (same again)
19- 4-60 Brazil           2-1 Mexico
[Bruno 1', China 26' / Juan Manuel Álvarez 50']


Thanks for corrections.

Quote    Reply   

#37 [url]

Jan 25 12 9:02 PM

Africa

A question regarding African qualifiers;
some sources report these two matches:

1960 / Tanzania 0:0 Egypt / Away / Olympic Qualifiers
1960 / Egypt 3:1 Tanzania / Home / Olympic Qualifiers

Any clue how they fit in?

www.soccer-db.info

Quote    Reply   

#38 [url]

Jan 25 12 9:46 PM

I couldn't verify those results. But I know that Tanganyika did enter, so either they withdrew or played preliminaries, e.g. home/away vs Egypt in 1959.

Quote    Reply   
avatar

TheRoonBa

Posts: 5,423 Site Admin

#39 [url]

Jan 25 12 9:46 PM

Re: Africa

trekky76 wrote:
A question regarding African qualifiers;
some sources report these two matches:

1960 / Tanzania 0:0 Egypt / Away / Olympic Qualifiers
1960 / Egypt 3:1 Tanzania / Home / Olympic Qualifiers

Any clue how they fit in?


In Neil's data above, it seems Tanganyika withdrew from another group entirely (that involving Ethiopia, Sudan and Uganda). So it would not seem to be right that they played Egypt (unless they had played 2 matches against Egypt in the group involving Egypt, Ghana and Nigeria, and then withdrew after that).

As an aside, as Tanzania didn't exist at this time, it would have been Tanganyika.

Quote    Reply   

#40 [url]

Jan 25 12 9:55 PM

Tanganyika entered later than some other teams, but not SO late to necessitate their own prelim round. On the other hand, it would be strange for these games to be played if not for some kind of qualifying tournament. Also strange to invent them.

Quote    Reply   
Remove this ad
Add Reply

Quick Reply

bbcode help